We see you're using an older version of Internet Explorer. This site is best viewed with the latest version.
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen
Illinois State Legislative Board

Board Members

Published on August 23, 2013 by BLET Admin

Last modified March 21, 2019

Print this page

This article has been viewed 20654 times

Executive Committee Members

Paul Piekarski – Chairman

Paul S. Piekarski

Chairman of the Illinois State Legislative Board

Paul is a member of Division 683 – Chicago, Illinois
Division 683 was charter on January 1, 1903 and presently represents members working on the Union Pacific Railroad.

Contact Information

Chris Falaney – 1st Vice Chairman

Chris Falaney

1st Vice Chairman

Chris is the Legislative Representative for BLET Division 683 – Chicago, Illinois
Division 683 was charter on January 1, 1903 and presently represents members working on the Union Pacific Railroad.

Contact Information

Richard Leschina – 2nd Vice Chairman

Richard Leschina

2nd Vice Chairman

Richard is the Legislative Representative for BLET Division 32 – Aurora, Illinois

Division 32 was chartered on January 1, 1865 and represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Burlington Northern – Santa Fe Railroad.

Contact Information

Cory Martin – 3rd Vice Chairman

Cory Martin

3rd Vice Chairman

Cory is the Legislative Representative for BLET Division 135 – Beardstown, Illinois

Chris represents BLET Division 135 which was chartered on February 1, 1995. Division 135 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the
Burlington Northern-Santa Fe Railroad.

Contact Information

Brandon D Stewart – 1st Alternate Vice Chairman

Brandon D. Stewart

1st Alternate Vice Chairman

Brandon is the Legislative Representative for BLET Division 96 – Chicago, Illinois

Brandon represents BLET Division 96 which was chartered on January 1, 1869. Division 96 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Union Pacific Railroad Railroad.

Contact Information

Jose De La O – 2nd Alternate Vice Chairman

Jose De La O

2nd Alternate Vice Chairman

Jose is the Legislative Representative for BLET Division 458 – Franklin Park, IL

Jose represents BLET Division 96 which was chartered on. Division 458 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Burlington Northern – Santa Fe Railroad.

Contact Information

Monty Murphy – 3rd Alternate Vice Chairman

Monty Murphy

3rd Alternate Vice Chairman

Monty is the Legislative Representative of Division 24 which was chartered on January 1, 1863

Division 24 represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad.

Contact Information

Doug Pope – Secretary/Treasurer Illinois State Legislative Board

Camille A. Blood

Doug Pope

Secretary/Treasurer ISLB

Doug is the Legislative Representative for BLET Division 444 -Granite City, Illinois

Division 444 was chartered on January 1, 1890 and represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Norfolk Southern Railroad.

Contact Information

Monty Murphy – Alternate Secretary/Treasurer

Monty Murphy

Alternate Secretary/Treasurer

Monty is the Legislative Representative of Division 24 which was chartered on January 1, 1863

Division 24 represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad.

Contact Information

Dan Thielemann II – ISLB Auditing Committee Member

Dan Thielemann II

Auditing Committee Member for BLET/ ISLB

Dan is the Legislative Representative for Division 613 – Dolton, IL.

Division 613 was chartered on January 1, 1903 and represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Union Pacific Railroad.

Contact Information

Richard Leschina – ISLB Auditing Committee Member

Richard Leschina

Auditing Committee Member for BLET/ ISLB

Richard is the Legislative Representative for BLET Division 32 – Aurora, Illinois

Division 32 was chartered on January 1, 1865 and represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Burlington Northern – Santa Fe Railroad.

Contact Information

Charles Grisby – ISLB Auditing Committee Member

Charles Grisby

Auditing Committee Member for BLET/ ISLB

Dan is the Legislative Representative for Division 602 – Champaign, IL.

Division 602 was chartered on January 1, 1903 and represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad.

Contact Information

Division Legislative Representatives

Jonathon Walters – Division 10

Jonathon Walters

Jonathon Walters

Legislative Representative BLET Division 10 – Bourbonnais, Illinois

Brother Walters represents BLET Division 10, which was chartered on January 1, 1863.
Division 10 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad

Contact Information

Monty R Murphy – Division 24

Monty R Murphy

Legislative Representative – BLET Division 24 – Salem, Illinois

Brother Murphy is the Legislative Representative of Division 24 which was chartered on January 1, 1863

Division 24 represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad.

Contact Information

Richard Leschina – Division 32

Richard Leschina

Legislative Representative – Division 32 – Aurora, Illinois

Brother Leschina represents BLET Division 32 which was chartered on January 1, 1865 and represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Burlington Northern – Santa Fe Railroad.

Contact Information

Steve Lewkowycz – Division 40

Steve Lewkowycz

Legislative Representative – BLET Division 40 – LaGrange, Illinois

Brother Lewkowycz represents Division 40, which was chartered on September 1, 1987 and represents Locomotive Engineers working for Amtrak.

Contact Information

Erica Bateman – Division 45

Erica Bateman

Division Representative BLET Division 45 – Herrin, Illinois

Sister Bateman represents BLET Division 45 which was chartered on September 1, 1987 BLET Division 10 represents Locomotive Engineers working for Amtrak.

Contact Information

Brandon D Stewart – Division 96

Brandon D. Stewart

Division Representative BLET Division 96 – Griffith, Indiana

Brother Stewart represents BLET Division 96 which was chartered on January 1, 1869. Division 96 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Union Pacific Railroad Railroad.

Contact Information

Charles Sermersheim – Division 100

Charles Sermersheim

Legislative Representative BLET Division 100 – Westville, Illinois

Brother Sermersheim represents BLET Division 100 which was chartered on January 1, 1877. Division 100 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the CSX Railroad.

Contact Information

Chris Carter – Division 109

Chris Carter

Legislative Representative BLET Division 109 – Mt. Olive, Illinois

Brother Carter represents BLET Division 109 which was chartered on October 1, 1993 Division 109 represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Gateway Western Railroad.

Contact Information

Dave Sanderbeck – Division 118

Dave Sanderbeck

Legislative Representative BLET Division 118 – Belleville, Illinois

Brother Sanderbeck represents BLET Division 118, Belleville, IL. which was chartered on October 1, 1993 Division 118 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Union Pacific Railroad.

Contact Information

Anthony Young – Division 131

Anthony Young

Legislative Representative BLET Division 131 – Chicago, Illinois

Brother Young represents BLET Division 131 which was chartered on August 1, 1994 Division 131 represents Locomotive Engineers working on Metra Electric.

Contact Information

Cory Martin – Division 135

Cory Martin

Legislative Representative BLET Division 135 – Beardstown, Illinois

Brother Martin represents BLET Division 135 which was chartered on February 1, 1995. Division 135 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Burlington Northern-Santa Fe Railroad.

Contact Information

Erik Robinson – Division 155

Erik Robinson

Legislative Representative BLET Division 155 – Taylorville, Illinois

Brother Robinson represents BLET Division 155 which was chartered on January 1, 1872
Division 155 Represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Norfolk Southern Railroad.

Contact Information

Jason Alexander – Division 184

Jason Alexander

Legislative Representative BLET Division 184 – Elmhurst, Illinois

Brother Alexander represents BLET Division 184.

Division 184 Represents Locomotive Engineers working for the CN-WC.

Contact Information

Nick Billingsley – Division 251

Nick Billingsley

Legislative Representative BLET Division 251 – Champaign, Illinois

Brother Billingsley Represents BLET Division 251 which was chartered on January 1, 1972 Division 251 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Union Pacific Railroad.

Contact Information

Matthew Hank – Division 266

M Hank

Matthew Hank

Legislative Representative BLET Division 266 – Thomson, Illinois

Brother Hank represents BLET Division 266 which was chartered on May 1, 2009 Division 266 represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Canadian Pacific Railroad

Contact Information

Kurt Fischer – Division 294

Kurt Fischer

Legislative Representative BLET Division 294 – Algonquin , Illinois

Brother Fischer represents BLET Division 294 which was chartered on January 1, 1885 Division 294 represents Locomotive Engineers working on Metra

Contact Information

Dave Wasniewski – Division 302

Dave Wasniewski

Legislative Representative BLET Division 302 – Chicago, Illinois

Brother Wasniewski represents BLET Division 302 which was chartered on January 1, 1885 Division 302 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Norfolk Southern Railroad.

Contact Information

Richard Hooker – Division 315

Richard Hooker

Richard Hooker

Legislative Representative BLET Division 315 – Clinton, Illinois

Brother Hooker represents BLET Division 315 which was chartered on January 1, 1889 Division 315 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad

Contact Information

Jeremy Fenton – Division 354

Jeremy Fenton

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 354 – Kankakee, Illinois

Brother Fenton represents BLET Division 354 which was chartered on January 1, 1887 Division 354 represents Locomotive Engineer working for the Norfolk Southern Railroad

Contact Information
  • Cell Phone:(815) 592-8379

Keith Boltze – Division 404

Keith Boltze

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 404 – Portage, IN.

Brother Boltze represents BLET Division 404 which was chartered on January 1, 1889 Division 404 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Union Pacific Railroad

Contact Information

Michael Beeler – Division 444

Michael Beeler

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 444 – Smithton,Illinois

Brother Beeler represents BLET Division 444 which was chartered on January 1, 1890 Division 444 represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Norfolk Southern Railroad

Contact Information

Jake Szyzdek – Division 458

Jake Szydek

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 458 – Dyer, IN

Brother Szyzdek represents BLET Division 458 which was chartered on May 1, 1986 Division 458 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railroad

Contact Information

Thomas Hewett – Division 474

Thomas Hewitt

Thomas Hewitt

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 474 – Chicago, Illinois

Brother Hewitt represents BLET Division 474 which was chartered on August 1, 1986 Division 474 represents Locomotive Engineers working for Amtrak.

Contact Information

Patrick Randolph – Division 512

Patrick Randolph

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 512 – Marion, Illinois

Brother Randolph represents BLET Division 512 which was chartered on January 1, 1893 and represents
Locomotive Engineers working for the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad.

Contact Information

Tom Langley – Division 520

Tom Langley

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 520 – Joliet, Illinois

Brother Langley represents BLET Division 520 which was chartered on January 1, 1911 Division 520 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railroad

Contact Information

Mike J Kulak – Division 551

Mike Kulak

Mike Kulak

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 551 – Crown Point, Indiana

Brother Kulak represents BLET Division 551 which was chartered on January 1, 1981 Division 551 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Norfolk Western Railroad

Contact Information

Josh McCleary – Division 575

Josh McCleary

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 575 – Addison, Illinois

Brother McCleary represents BLET Division 575, Johnsburg, IL. which was chartered on January 1, 1946 Division 575 represents Locomotive Engineers working for Metra

Contact Information

Kyle Fulling – Division 577

Kyle Fulling

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 577 – St. Robinson, Illinois

Brother Fulling represents BLET Division 577, which was chartered on January 1, 1901 Division 577 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad

Contact Information

Phillip Glapion – Division 582

Phillip Glapion

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 582 – Calumet City, Illinois

Brother Glapion represents BLET Division 582 which was chartered on January 1, 1901 Division 582 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the CSX Railroad

Contact Information

Charles Grigsby – Division 602

Charles Grisby

Legislative Representative Division 602

Brother Charles is a member of Division 602 – Champaign, Illinois

Brother Grigsby represents Division 602 which was chartered on January 1, 1903 and represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Canadian National / Illinois Central Railroad.

Contact Information

Dan Thieleman II – Division 613

Dan Thieleman

Dan Thieleman II

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 613 – Dyer, IN.

Brother Thielman represents Division 613 which was chartered on January 1, 1903 and represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Union Pacific Railroad.

Contact Information

Todd Richardson – Division 644

Todd Richardson

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 644 – Peoria, Illinois

Brother Richardson represents BLET Division 644 which was chartered on January 1, 1904.
Division 644 represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Burlington Northern-Santa Fe Railroad.

Contact Information

Eric P Shelton – Division 665

Bruce Yancey

Eric P Shelton

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 665 – Bluford, Illinois

Brother Shelton represents BLET Division 665, which was chartered on January 1, 1904 Division 665 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Burlington Northern / Santa Fe Railroad

Contact Information

Mike J. Edwards – Division 674

Mike J. Edwards

Mike J. Edwards

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 674 – Waterloo, Illinois

Brother Edwards represents BLET Division 674 which was chartered on January 1, 1909 Division 674 represents Locomotive Engineers working on the Union Pacific Railroad

Contact Information

Chris Falaney – Division 683

Chris Falaney

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 683 – Chicago, Illinois

Brother Chris represents BLET Division 683 which was chartered on January 1, 1903 and presently represents members working on the Union Pacific Railroad.

Contact Information

Victor E. Crivilare – Division 724

Victor E. Crivilare

Victor E. Crivilare

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 724 – Effingham, Illinois

Brother Crivilare represents BLET Division 724 which was chartered on January 1, 1907 Division 724 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Union Pacific Railroad

Contact Information

Dave Fuentes – Division 790

Jack R. Hartman

Dave Fuentes

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 790 – Middlesbury, IN.

Brother Fuentes represents BLET Division 790.

Division 790 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the CP Railroad

Contact Information

Alan Hall – Division 815

Alan Hall

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 815 – Joliet, Illinois

Brother Hall represents BLET Division 815 which was chartered on January 1, 1911 Division 815 represents Locomotive Engineers working for Metra

Contact Information

Todd Moore – Division 848

Ricky K. Farrell

Todd Moore

Legislative Representative for BLET Division 848 – Clinton, IA

Brother Todd represents BLET Division 848, South Pekin,IL. which was chartered on January 1, 1914 Division 848 represents Locomotive Engineers working for the Union Pacific Railroad

Contact Information

Leave a Comment